School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a farmer near him took over his little place, and for fear he would not get it he would not pay the poor man till he had him in Queenstown to send him to America.
    The food of the people was bad and scarce. Oaten bread baked on a griddle and eaten with sour milk was the principal food also stirabout.
    The pot was placed on the middle of the table and everyone eat out of it.
    They say Coolmorne got its name from stirabout. The children used cry for it and they used all shour "Cool mine." When the new potatoes came they used eat themselves sick with Colcannan. One man eat such a feed that he nearly burst so he called all his children and told them to tie a rope around his body. Then he said "Squeeze children or ye'll be without a father."
    The people were contented although they were poor. They had their own
    Mrs Mary Donovan