School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    a great cure for rheumatic pain, but white flannel would not do as it is in the dye that the cure is.
    A child suffering from whooping-cough can be cured by being thrown three times, in honour of the blessed Trinity under a donkeys stomach.
    If goats are let go with the cattle it is supposed to keep the cattle from disease.
    To shake a piece of Bread-soda over a burn will cure it.
  2. Anyone suffering from any disease, can be cured, it is said, by laying their hands on Fr. Sheehy's grave.
    If a person has warts on his fingers and if he goes to the nearest bridge and dips his hands in the water on the flags he will be cured
    A good cure for a sore throat is to wrap the stocking, which one had been wearing during the day, around the throat and leave it on during the night