School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    grow more than 1/4". Mr O'Connor never gets a meadow out of it, tho' he didn't allow cows nor cattle into it.

* * *

There is a townland near Cahir, known as "Cillfiachail". It is called "Cill Fíachail", meaning "The Church of the Tooth" because it is said, that one morning, when St. Patrick was washing his face in a stream nearby, he lost one of his teeth. He found the tooth and brought it to the parish priest of the place. There is a church in "Cillfiachail" at present and the tooth is kept there.

* * *

"Loughlougher got its name from a saint - St. Luacair - who, at one time, had a small house there. He could get no water so he made a well, near his house, which was called "Loch Luachair", meaning the well of Luachair.
    Languages
    Kilcommon More (South), Co. Tipperary