School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    butter-cups, daisies, and every kind of blades of grass. Beautiful music it was, too!! They seemed to be in companies, each company having its own company commander, and the whole in charge of one leader or general. After playing for some time, the leader raised his baton and gave an order, instantly they began to dance over the bed-spread, and on the table by the side of the bed. They continued to dance for quite a while, until another fairy, dressed in the colours of the rainbow, appeared sounding a trumpet, when all of those in the room stood to attention. It was their Queen who was coming. If they did not give her a great reception no one ever did! Each fairy in the room bowed in his or her turn, while selected musicans played enchanting music for her pleasure. Since the Queen arrived, the colour of the garments, worn by the fairies, changed every time that the leader raised his baton. I never saw such beautiful colours before !
    After renewed dancing and more
    Danny Fox