Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it, hoping to get still more fruit. But the branch gave a loud creak, causing my grandfather to awake. He stole down to the orchard and awakened the dog, which he hunted over to the tree, where the man, unaware that he was being watched, continued to pick the fruit. Suddenly he turned around and was confronted by the dog, whose teeth were bared, ready to bite the man at the first word from my grandfather. When the man saw the dog, he climbed up the tree as quickly as he could. But the dog was not beaten and he lay down at the foot of the tree, to await the descent of the "enemy". My grandfather returned to bed, confident that punishment would be meted out to the man. And indeed [!/:?] he was not mistaken, for the dog remained at the foot of the tree, all during the night and whenever the "prisoner" made an attempt to escape, he was rewarded by a bite on the leg. When at last, morning dawned, my
    Mrs M. Walsh
    Carrigeen, Co. Tipperary