School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    grandfather came to the orchard to free the "prisoner" who descended from the tree, a cold, cramped and tattered man, whose mind was made up never to raid an orchard again.
    But as well as being tired and miserable, he lost a day's work because he was late for his work at the mill and would not be let in

One night as a Redemptorist father named Fr Fox was giving a sermon...

One night as a Redemptorist Father, named Fr, Fox, was giving a sermon at Ardfinan, Cahir, a Protestant came into the Church. While the missioner was speaking, the man interrupted saying to the people around him "Will ye listen to what the fox is saying". When the sermon was over, the priest found the man and put the smell of the fox all over him. The smell remained on him until the day of his death. He could
    Mrs T. Walshe