School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Story
    Where Burke's Hotel now stands, in the middle of the Square, there once stood a fine old house, which was the residence of Lord Glengall, Lord of Cahir. This Lord, like all landlords of his time, was a tyrant.
    One day, (day) he executed the only son of a poor widow, for some trival offence, and, to revenge her son's death, the widow cursed Lord Glengall. The curse was, that, if ever the front door was opened during the lord's life the whole house would fall to pieces, and also that grass would never cease to grow between the cobbles in the yard. Indeed! the second part of the curse was fulfilled because, not until the house changed owners. did the grass cease to grow.
    When the house was bought by Burkes, prayers were said inside the front door, before it was opened, but, because the house had changed
    M. A. Walshe
    Miss J. Cleary