School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Mr. James O'Mara of Ballymacadam, Cahir, remembers hearing tales of the famine from his father, who lived during these terrible times, being born 1837 He said that it affected that district very very much. Before the famine there were several families living in thatched houses along the road leading from Cahir to Ballymacadam & they starved & died. The Government did give relief- Indian meal- but the people couldn't afford to buy it & anyhow the amount they got was insufficient to support life. In Mr. O'Mara's house they had to live on one meal of Indian meal , a day.
    Work was given by the Government & the people of one district - say Ballymacadam- would be sent to Bansha or Thurles to build or make a road, while the people there would
    Mr James O' Mara
    Ballymacadam (Austin), Co. Tipperary