School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    At this time of the religious agitation there were two zealous priests in Cahir - Fr. Long and Fr. Lonergan. Owing to the persecution of the landlord - Lord Glengall and his agents, they both were forced to leave Cahir. They retreated up to the "Barrack's Road," but the soldiers on duty here began to annoy them too, so that they were forced to quit that quarters too. They then went out the Cashel Road and got a a dwelling house in the vicinity of what is ever since known as the "PRIEST'S ROAD." The house where these two priests lived is to be seen to this day. It might be noted that it was these priests who laid the foundation of the parish Church of Cahir - St. Mary's Church.
    Mr James O' Mara
    Ballymacadam (Austin), Co. Tipperary