School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Brennan was a notorious robber living out in Clonmore. At one time he stole a good deal of money from Pedlar, who was another famous character living in the neighbourhood. Pedlar stole back his money from Brennan and nearly all his own with it. Brennan knew who the culprit was and he approached him, admiring him for his cunning - and asked him would he "throw in his lot with him," and that the two would become 'partners at the "robbery." Both joined and continued their deeds of theft but they were Captured, as a man named "Dan, the Sta" - Dan Guirey - Clonmore, spied on them. Brennan, when captured, was without his gun, and altho' people searched and searched it has never been found. The two thieves were imprisoned -
      1. people
    Mr James O' Mara