School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    were also used for catching salmon. Banding wheels is done in the open air. In front of John Cleary's forges there are two round blocks of cement in the ground, just the size of the wheel, and a holes in the centre of them. There is also a blue-stone banding there, but it is now quite worn.
    The forge water has healing power for "chaffed" hands, or "upstart". The seventh generation of smiths had a charm. The had the healing power for "Rickets" - a disease on children. The smith in Tankardstown - Mr. Darcy, who is now dead, had this charm. He never took money, but gold and silver were always left on the anvil. The smith is supposed to be very lucky, and is always present where people are digging for gold.
    On a wet day all the people of my district collected into the forge, where they were heartily welcomed by the smith. There all day, the happy folk sat round the fire
    Kitty Kearney
    Mrs R. Kearney