School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. There are three blacksmiths' forges in Cahir, Burke's situated in Old Church St., Reidy's in Lower Abbey St., and Leahy's in Upper Abbey St. Burke's forge in my opinion, is the better situated for the carrying on of business, as it is practically the most prominent of the three. On the Main St. leading out of Cahir on the Clonmel Rd. The other two are in side streets, and only for the clang of the hammer on the anvil, one would not know it was there at all. Burke's forge is a slated building with a very large door entrance. There are two fires in it, one situated behind the other, with a bellows for each fire. The bellows is a huge affair made of wood, and leather, and has a great force of wind, which is carried by a small spout of iron underneath the built up fire. The smith does all his work on an
    Philomena Mahon
    Mr Mahon