School: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

Clogheen, Co. Tipperary
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

The horse's feet.
    Another story. One day a man was coming home from Lismore in a horse and cart. The witch jumped up in the cart behind him. After some time he noticed that the horse got very tired and was covered with perspiration. He looked around and was horrified to see the witch as he had not noticed her until then.
    She smiled at him and told him not to be afraid because she would not kill him as he had allowed her to ride on his cart. She then explained the horse's tiredness. She said that there was a ton weight in each of her limbs and five tons in her body. Then she disappeared.
    Mary Fahy
    Carrigmore, Co. Tipperary