School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (continued from previous page)
    bowl of oatmeal from a bag. He then told her to get some water to wet the meal, but there was no water in the house. So he told her to go into the room and draw the three old men's blood by cutting veins in their necks, and she being afraid she did as she was told. He then mixed the blood with the oat meal, and he hold her to sit down and eat with him. But instead of eating it she put it inside of her shawl. When they had it finished the cock crew, and he said they had to go away. So he took her back to the place where they met him and disappeared. The next morning the three men were found dead in the bed. We learn three lessons form this story. 1.Never to walk last in a crowd. 2. Never go to bed without putting feet water outside the door. 3. Never go to bed without spring water in the house.
    Michael Reidy
    Shannakea More, Co. Clare