School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (no title) (continued)

About ninety years ago there lived a young man in this locality called Paddy Sullivan

(continued from previous page)
    The little man took him to Markham's fort and gave him food and introduced a game of cards. The old man Jim Sullivan and his wife Nancy went and told the Parish Priest of Kilmurry all about their son's transactions. The Priest at once gave help with all the kind neighbours and sent Paddy to America. During his time in the U.S.A. the fortune tellers told him that he was connected with the fairies in Ireland and to return at once to them.

Once upon a time there was a man and his son.

Once upon a time there was a man and his son. The son never went outside the house until he was sixteen years of age. The first place his father took him was to a fair. As the boy was walking along, he met a man and he had a car of turnips. The boy did not know what they were, so he asked the man and he said they were hen's eggs. He bought one for a shilling. He left for home, and he flung it across a river, and a young hare jumped out and he ran after the hare but he could not get him. The
    Gerald Griffin
    Erribul, Co. Clare