School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

Chalk Sunday - i.e the first Sunday in Lent
    It is a custom on chalk Sunday to draw a line with chalk on every boy and girl that did not marry during shrove.
    Good Friday
    The people abstein from talking for three hours, from twelve to three.
    Easter
    It is customary that people wear new clothes and eat a lot of eggs.
    May Night
    May night is a night noted for piroga [?]. Some evil people try to injure their neighbour by walking their gardens and taking the produce of the cows and land.
    St John's Night
    St John's night is celebrated by people gathering together and lighting a bonfire and then they sing and dance.
    St Martin's Day
    On St Martin's day people always kill some hen or duck or a goose and they spill the blood in the four corners of the house and at the back door. They also put some on a flannel cloth and they keep it.