School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. There are many forts in the school district. There are three forts in Kilkerrin, one in Lackyle, three in Mount Shannon, and one in Colmanstown. They are nearly all in sight of each other. They are round in shape with large banks of earth around them. The one in Mount Shannon down near the shore is a very large one. There are no less then three large banks of earth around it. It must be the residence of a great chieftain. The fort in Kilkerrin is situated on the top of a hill. It is said that it is moving down towards the road. It is nearer to he road now than it was thirty or forty years ago. The forts were built by the Danes. There are large under ground passages under the forts, and many treasure are hidden under the passages.
    Mary Kelly