Scoil: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tramps call to the houses in this district from time to time. It is the same people that generally come.
    The names of the tramps that come to this district are the Carthy's, Casey's, and the Burke's. The local ones come from Kilrush. They have small articles for sale, such as studs, camphor, brushes, and small pictures Some of them sell articles made of tin such as sauspans, buckets, and tincans.
    They are usually all bought from them or they often leave them to the people that give them charity. They get the goods in the town they come from. The people have not much welcome for them, but long ago the people had great welcome for them.
    They stay a night or two. The sleep on the
      1. people by social grouping