Scoil: Eidhneach

Inagh, Co. Clare
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

The Fair
    Long ago there were fairs held in Inagh about eighty years ago.There were three fairs after each other in the same year and they used to be held in J. J.keating's field and at the crossroads of Inagh.When the Black and Tans were here there used to be great fairs in Inagh .In the year nineteen seventeen there was a famous fair in Inagh and most people of the parish sold cattle.They are not held now as the buyers used not come and the people used to get drunk because the public houses were very convenient.They used to be striking with big ash plants that they used to have
        1. trade
    Nellie Duggan