School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. Long ago there was a smith in Kilnaboy named Curtin. He had a forge on the side of the road where he worked every day. He was not a very strong man as he was suffering from a disease called the "Liver complaint"
    One fine morning as he was working in the forge he saw a horseman coming towards him at a gallop. The horse and rider were covered with dirt and sweat They drew up in front of the forge and the man dismounted. He asked the smith to put a shoe on his horse in the name of God. The smith consented and set about his work. While he was at it he noticed that the other was trembling violently. He asked what was wrong and the other replied:- "I am a priest and I am hunted like a dog by the English ruffians. I am flying from them for three days and I suppose that I will be caught in the end. God help me if I do." The smith could not
    Patrick Mc Guane
    Scool, Co. Clare