School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    top of the house. He went down the chimney and sat on the stick that was holding up the hanger. The would be about seven feet from the hearth. Well, there were three girls with their parents and brothers living in the house. They heard noise in the kitchen. That was the noise of the hanger as his feet must be striking against it. It was impossible for him to keep still where he was. The smoke and the heat of the fresh turf were making it almost unbearable but he would bear any trouble rather than be caught by the police. There was a goose that the girls had killed and plucked hanging on a peg in the kitchen. They thought that they had left the cat inside and that he would destroy the goose. Two of them got up in their nightdresses and went in search of him. One of them opened the kitchen door and stood there. The other one went for to make light as there were no candles or lamps then. She put a few sheaves of oaten straw in the fire and let it. It made a great blaze up the chimney and down came the half-burned and half-sufficated man on the burning straw. He fell within a few feet
    Máire Ní Chuana
    Sragh, Co. Clare