School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. There is a funny story told about a man and his wife. This man and his wife lived in a house long ago. There was a lot of furniture in the house. No matter where the woman went the furniture was always in her way so she hung the furniture on up on the roof. Then they were hopping against her head so she put them out on the street. When the man came home he said "What is all this about," The furniture would not let me alone said the woman so I threw it out on the street. The man and his wife lived happily ever after without any furniture.
    George Parker
    Laragh, Co. Monaghan