School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hollow of the road. It is called the Soldier's well. There is supposed to be a ghost there who walks about the road at night. Any one that has seen the ghost say's he is dressed in Soldier's clothes.
    A man called Eddie Redmond, Grandfather of the present Eddie Redmond was digging sods near the Toam lake in the Summer 1910 and he fell into the Lake and was drowned. Nobody saw him at the time but that night a man was walking round the Lake and saw his body. He lived in Oghill. There is a ghost to be seen since.
    A house belonging to Charles Gold of Laragh was burnt in 1930. It is said that tramps went into the house to stay that night. There was straw in the house and it is thought that they had lighted matches which got into the straw and burned the house.
    May Carlew
    Mrs Carlew