School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. A woman named Mrs Duffy of Carricknare can make soap. She makes it from pigs lard and caustic soda. She boils the lard together for some time and then she leaves it till it sets. Then she cuts it in pieces and uses it.
    There is a man named Eddy Mc Donnell who makes baskets, he gets sally rods and allows them to dry. Then he warps them in and out until the basket is big enough. then he puts on the handle. He lives in Shain.
    A man named Mickie Duffy makes gates. He gest the iron first and he puts it into lengths. Then he places them in to the shape of a gate and then he puts them to gether with bolts.
    George Parker
    Laragh, Co. Monaghan