School: Darley

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
A. Newburn

1. There is a billposter in Cootehill called Paddy Anderson. He lives all alone and is always very busy. Boys are always playing jokes on him. One time he left some meat cooking in a pot and went off to post bills. Some boys went into his house took the meat out of the pot and put some stones into it instead. They also got a huge goat and tied it to Paddy's bed. When Paddy came home late he had no supper and then when he went into the room to go to be as he struck a match to light the candle the goat jumped on its hind legs' knocking Paddy over. He was sure it was a ghost and he ran out shouting there was a ghost in his house. Paddy told this story himself and it really did happen.
    Mrs T. Gibson