School: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
Sr M. Aidan

1. 1. There are three forges I know in this parish, namely Tom Flynn's, Andy Drum's, and Mac Donalds. Tom Flynn's forge is situated in Inkhorn Cootehill, Andy Drum's is situated on Pig Market in Bridge St. Cootehill. Mac Donalds forge is situated in Drumbarkey on main road to Bailieborough and near a stream.
    The three forges are roofed with boards and felt. They generally have double doors. The belows are made of timber joined together with chamois leather at the sides. There is a valve on the under side that takes in the air and a pipe on the end that reaches the fire or hearth to let the wind out.
    It is worked by the hand. The implements used by the smith at his work are anvil, sledge, hammer, knife
    Maura O' Connell
    Mr Drum