School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    That the buds start to grow. We choose medium-sized potatoes and make three parts or ‘slits’ of every one. We make sure there is an ‘eye’ in every split. We shake turf mould or ashes among them to dry up the sides that are cut. We get a couple of men to help to ‘set’ as soon as possible after the manure is carted out on the ridges so that it goes not get time to dry up. My father spreads the manure over the ridge and I ‘drop’ the seed. I place three splits across on a narrow ridge and place them about a foot apart. I always place the split side on ground and then the ‘bud’ can grow straight up. Then I shake potato-manure over the seed. Two men shovel up the clay from each side of the ridge at once. We set every alternate ridge across the field in this way shovelling up all the loose clay. Then we get the furrows cut again and proceed in the same way. When the stalks appear above the ground we would them, that is, we
    Phil Joe Traynor
    Ledonigan, Co. Cavan