School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. When playing 'tig' to choose who will be tig that is who is to run after the others, children sit or stand in a row. One stands out in front and says to one after another beginning with himself - Hittle Hottle porter bottle out jumps cork, up the ladder, down the spout o u t out.
    He says one word on every child and says jumps on himself.
    Whoever out is on runs out and this continues till all are out but one. This one runs after the others.
    When he catches one he must hold him until he counts five on him. If he goes on to six the child is not caught.
    The first caught helps if there are many and the chase continues till all are caught. Then the game starts again.
    I like coffee,
    She likes tea,