School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Killaloe, Co. Clare
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (continued from previous page)
    very ground and the lightning illumined the heavens. Nature was certainly very disturbed. All the streams and drains in the vicinity of the town became swoolen torrents. Those rivers wrought much havoc. Some 500 yards from the town a river winded its way to the sea, and on the banks of this river was situated a little house. The river overflowed to such an extent that the occupants of the house were sent floating out of it. An invalid resided there and when the guards came to inspect the scene they found the man floating around on his bed. A little girl - also belonging to
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary D' Arcy