School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

son Michael who followed the same profession as his father surveying .He was not as thrifty as his father however.He too had a large family who all went to foreign lands safe one John who iis in his 74th year.I am pleased to say that the place was never as prosperous looking.Johns son Michael is one of the best and most capable of restoring the past glory of the old homestead.There are two fields in the farm called the mine hole field.The soil is volcanic in appearance .The farm is hilly and dry. OConnor Michael lived here about one hundred years ago.He had land in Ballinaglera .He married Margaret Hayes of Booher Co Tipperary .They had about six children .The oldest was Rev Edmud O Connor .Born May 1st 1816 and died January 1872.Mr O Connor was land agent for the landlord Mr Brady of Mount Shannon who owned part of Ogonnelloe at the time.He was succeeded by by Mr P O'Connor for a short time and then went to America .The land was then divided in three parts his widow getting one third his sister getting or Mrs Jack Ryan getting a third and his brother two thirds in Ballinaghera .There is
    Ballyhurly, Co. Clare
    P. F. Lynch