School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

his fathers death his family also went to Australia.The house is unoccupied at the present time.There is another family a short time before living near here pat Flannery who went to America leaving his family at home There was a law suit between Jim Mulcahy and himself upon his return for possession of the place. Flannery was disposed and moved with his family to a old house In Ballinaglera.Now we come to Gibbons on the edge of the shannon who with their neighbours the Conners were considered the two best families in the parish in every way.Jimmy Fitzgibbon lived here about one hundred and fifty years ago.He was a land surveyor .One of his sons became a priest.Father James of Milwakia and a daughter married Hogan of Ahanish House where O Briens now live.This used to be a favourite place for old and young to swim and for many years after.There is a grand oak tree in front of the door which must be about three hundred years old.I have seen nothing like it in all Ireland.Jimmy Fitzgibbon was succeeded by a
    Ballyhurly, Co. Clare
    P. F. Lynch