School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

to make tea .She had only to lift a flag beside the kitchen fire and let down the bucket and bring up as fine as spring water as could be found any where.I often the old teacher tell me that he had often to teach without benches or desks.Every pupil would bring a flag to sit on.The floor was earth .There had one or two advantages fresh air and good water unceasingly the rain would pour down on them but they got used to that.The old school is long since gone and so is Jimmy and Nancy.It is now about sixty ling years since Pat Money and myself at the break of day made his grave on the little graveyard on the top of the hill above his house.Old Jimmy was a quaint character remarkable for his fund of eloquent curses mostly applied to his white donkey I can remember one of his favourite ones applied to poor Jerry,to keep him to carry the load"May the Devil skin you".Whether it was Jimmys stick or his satanic mayestry poor Jerrys hide was pretty raw in spots .It was well for Jimmy that there was no prevention of cruelty society around then .I think the beast place
    Ballyhurly, Co. Clare
    P. F. Lynch