School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

place in Ballyhurley to talk about is cemetry or church yard as it is always called.it mist be in Ballyhurley or on the bounds.It is walled in space about an acre with a large tree in the middle. There used to be two but one was blown down some years ago.I think it is a sycamore. There used to be a chapel here one time.I suppose it was torn down by the Cromwellian hordes There is a long winding narrow road leading up to the place too narrow for ordinary dray car.So the people have to carry the coffin on their shoulders no small task I can assure you.There is only one large vault belonging to the Hogan family who is now almost extinct.There is a splendid view from here looking towards Killaloe.
    Ballyhurly, Co. Clare
    P. F. Lynch