School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

apart,so as to mark the Piece about three foot wide .I think it takes about six hundred threads to the bundle or yard.Some of course is left in balls for the convenience of the hand weaver ,who were plentyful enough about sixty years ago,now i am sure its not easy to find a hand weaver.Im afraid Im harley competent to describe the old art.There was a hand loom made of heavy frame work. There was what he called chain and warp are kind was set up is a frame pulled rather tightly and wound a round beam.The other thread is placed in something like a childs toy boat which is called a spittle which he throws through the longlitutmal threads.Every now and then he pulls a tight cross bar tighten or close the cross thread together.One thing I have a real recollection of in connection with the weavers cottage and the acid smells in connection with the trades caused I believe some of the things used such as urine after some weeks the Piece frieze is brought home and smells indeed.It is then sent to a man
    who mills or shrinks it.So that it loses about one third of its size .This is done by having heavy mallets fall on it while wet.i was then pressed dried and people who were particular sent it to the napper or tucker who had a machine for shearing little robes on it which looked nice.Till the coat got one good shower of rain when it .The piece of cloth was now ready for the tailor
    P. F. Lynch
    Teacher