School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

who was invited to come to the house if he pleased for he was always busy He had one or two assistants He gave instructions as to trimmings At last the day came and the master tailor came measured each one who needed a suit cut the cloth folded the Piece had his dinner and went away.That evening the assistants came .Oh what Joy .They could sing and dance and tell stories They sat in the kitchen and sewed away sometimes till bed time particularly if it was near Xmas or other festival times Mulcahys were the leading tailors in the Parish .They'd make a suit of clothes bound with silk for a small sum of 5/
    of coarse they got board etc.there were two other tailors in Ogonnelloe Connor Sexton and Tom Corbett or Tom the tailor. They were very poor tradesmen .The Mulcahys were good tailors
    P. F. Lynch
    Teacher