School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    "pulling a string" (slang for friendly) with a neighboring boy and who was not according to her father a suitable match.
    He sent out the clerk to her in the church to come into the sacristy as he wished to speak with her.
    She cam. He said to her, "Are you willing to marry this man?" "No" said she. Well come out this door and go home.
    He called in the intended husband, and said "This girl does not want to marry you, so there can be no marriage."
    The man was dumb founded. Then he said what will the people say: "It makes no matter" said the priest. And he sent him off.
    They met at the gate and I suppose pressure was brought on her and she sat up in the car and all went off to the Parish Priest who married them.
    The priest told me they both lived to regret they did not take his advice as their married life was simply awful.
    He was talking to the father of a boy on one occasion about money for the fortune and if good looks in the girl counted: "Well" said the man, it might make a difference of a "£5 note," evidently good looks were not of much account.