School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the drawing up of marriage agreements to which were usually done by the teacher, the old people were to have a room in the house, their support and perhaps the grass of a beast or two. In case that the wife had no family and that the husband died before her, the family could give her back her fortune and let her leave. And sometimes the agreement was whoever lived the longest "let him or her have the blanket"
    The phrase was "Let the longest lived get or have the blanket" meaning the owner of the farm.
    Another incident that happened in this church (Bodyke), a pair was married Shrove Tuesday. The bride who was from the parish had the wedding party for the night and Ash Wednesday morning as I came out from the Church on my way to school I saw five or six side cars outside church gate. At first I thought they were coming to be married having mistaken the day. But looking at the first car, I recognized the bride. The husband had gone in to the church and left her in the car. I thought he went in for the Blessed Ashes and was pleased she got a man so good.
    That evening I met the P.P. he was a Canon and I told him what I saw and what I thought happened. "It was not for the Ashes he came in" said he, "but to ask me what money