School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

"I've killed no man ".The cow with her owner was hen let to the top of the hill .When they arived home the widower's three sons abused him for having anything to do with the cow. When he looked again at the barrel in which he had put the meat,he saw nothing but the decaying body of the man whom the "Good People"had spoke of.This he buried immediately .
    After that the widower and his three sons lived in peace for a year,and the end of which time the cows again disappeared never more to be seen.
    About four miles from Feakle village there is a big cave known as "The Rooms of Dhu".This cave is much bigger than any ordinary house .and is upheld by large stones.A boy and girl once went in and were never seen again.In this cave there is there is a river which is shunned by all who got as far as it.
    This cave is situated in a fort ,and is supposed to be made by the Danes,who sometimes remained in hiding.there.
    In a field owned by Thomas Hanrahan there is a fort made up of several rocks and bushes .There were trees growing around the rocks ,but as time wore on they were knocked and broken by animals.A few yards from the fort there was a deep drain, which is now covered with clay.
    A few miles outside the parish of Feakle,there is a fort in a district known as Caherhurley.
    A man named Purcell who owns the