School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

fort sowed potatoes in it once.On a certain night that he chanced to pas by the fort he saw a woman up-rooting the sgelleáns which he had sown.He drew near her with the intention of beating her;but she did not wait,she disappeared at once.
    A woman named Mrs Counihan was returning from the home of Dr.Dunworth one night when she was knocked down by the good people, whom she did not see ,while crossing the fort the land of the present Michael Slattery from Dernahilla Mrs Couniham carried with her a can of milk and some bacon. When she arose she could not find either can or bacon. She searched next day in vain.
    A man named Jerry O'Brien
    was coming home from his work one night one night when he saw the hand of a man reached to him from the fort now in possession of of Wm.Loughnane .He caught up stones from the road to throw ,but when he looked again the hand was gone.
    Johnny Mongavan who lived near the residence of the present George Walsh of Ayle was looking for a wife.A neighbour who was making a match for him,on coming in one night to his house,told Johnny who was threshing corn with a flail to keep at his work that he had got a wife for him.The neighbour then went out .Not long after ,the candle which was lighting on the table was seen by Johnny,to be taken by six hands.
    Johnny went out.The "good people"went in then, lighted six candles,and started
    to thresh the corn.A while after ,the neighbour returned calling Johnny.But as he found no one,he went to look for him,and found him kissing his aunt,who had been buried for some time .When the neighbour lighted a match
    Feakle, Co. Clare
    Máire Ní Annracháin