School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

sign of rain .If it is blowing from the opposite direction it is the sign of fine weather.When the cat scrapes timber it is the sign of a storm.When the dog eats grass it is a sign of bad weather.When great crowds of sea- gulls are seen inland it is the sign of a tempest.When swallows are sen high in the air it is a sign of fine weather,and when they are low on the ground it is a sign of broken weather.If the ash tree buds before the oak it is the sign of a bad Summer. When a cow or horse goes to the highest point of a hill it is the sign of fine weather.If there is a sheen on the rocks it is the sign of bad weather.It is said that from whatever direction it will blow on November's Night it will blow from that direction for the WInter.When the smoke goes up straight in the air it is the sign of fine weather.if it goes in a slanting direction it is the sign of bad weather. It is a sign of bad weather when the little ants are seen low in the ground.When insects are wicked it is a sign of rain. When soot is falling in big lumps it is a sign of rain.
  2. The people in this locality have varied signs by which they indicate bad or good weather.The people say that when the sky is blue and clear without a cloud to be seen on it that it indicates good weather and when the sky appears a copper-colour a thunder- storm
    Eileen Mc Arthur