School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

game we play in Winter time is that we go skating on the ice,and usually some one of the company gets a few falls.Also we go skipping and swimming with ropes and and a great many tricks like that.The greatest amount of games we play during the year are on November night. One of the best games we played that night,was when we got three saucers and we put clay in one water in another and clay in the other. .We had great trouble trying to pick the right one and we were blindfolded.
  2. There are many games played in this vicinity by the young folk at certain times of the year.The outdoor games which we play in Summer are high-gates,Limping Tom,my mother's big needle,frog in the middle,hide and go seek,
    jack-stones,carry my bucket of water and little silly saucer. The indoor games which we play in Winter are púca, corners and ring.When we are playing high-gates we all join up in a ring and one person goes out and calls out the name of another person and she follows her around the playground until she catches her.When we are playing limping -Tom we all join up and one stays outside and another stays inside in the middle and calls out "Who is going around my stony wall and the others answer,"No one but poor limping-Tom".
    Madge O' Mara