School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

candle then he got a pitch fork and stuck him.The man of the house said afterwards it was the cock he killed first because he would crow the most.The badger is a fairly big animal about like a dog it is said he has very tough skin and takes the second shot to kill him.The hare is the swiftest of all those animals but stops under the cover of a mountain or meadow.His nest is called his form.The rabbit is also very swift animal .he takes to a burrow under the earth .the rabbit grow fur.The rat and the mouse are called plagues. The rat and the mouse live in burrow also.The squirrel is an animal with a bushy tail and he lives on nuts he can hop from tree to tree very swift.The hedgehog is an animal with a cover to protect himself when danger is near.He is full of thorns like nettles.
  2. There are several wild animals in the vicinity namely the fox badger,hare weasel ,rabbit, squirrel,rat and the hedgehog.The fox is supposed to be the most cunning of all
    other wild animals and he wants all his cleverness because he visits the farmers by night and kills some of the fowl and the
    Madge O' Mara