School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

When on the waggon he began to cry that he was suffering from a raging thirst and that he wanted to drink at Ballymaclune Well.his attendant told him that his thirst would soon be quenched as their way to Quin went by the well.
    So eager was he to get the water ,that as soon as he came within sight of the well and before he could be stopped ,he sprang from the waggon ,and made for the well.Now it was Summer time and the well being low ,he stooped down to quench his thirst ,but no sooner did he touch the water ,the waves of water rushed out of the underground passages and drowned him and overflowed the banks of the well so that the attendant fled in terror.Next day his dead body was taken from the well Eversince the waters come out in Summer and recede in Winter.
    People say that the false lovers appear from time to time,with a mether in his hand ,making for the well ,but no sooner does he come near the brink ,than he runs away again crying "Give me a cup of tears." "Give me a cup of tears."
    Ballymacloon West, Co. Clare
    Michael Clune