Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The parts of a churn are the handle, the cover, the beaters and the screws. When the cream is put into the churn it must be twisted well for about half a hour. If a person came into the house while you are making a churn he or she should take a twist out of it or else it is said that they would take the butter.
    When it is made it is salted. Then the churn has to be scalded and put up in a dry place.
    One day an old woman was making butter. She was at it for a long time but there was no sign of butter coming. At last she sent her son home for the parish priest. He came and she told him about it. He came and she told him about it. He told her to redden a part of the plough called the colter in the fire. When it was red she handed it to the priest and he blessed it. Then a woman came to the door crying. "There is the woman now that
    Peggy Quinn
    Cappagh South, Co. Clare