School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Biddy Early, the old hag of the bottle as she is called lived in Clare. She was a witch and lived in a tiny bothan. People went to her to get cures of disease. She was a kind of witch and worked charms. She was able to cure terrible diseases by such things as fasting spits and the clay of the earthen floor. One time the lads of the place who did not fear her, were teasing her. On their way home each of them was stuck to the ground. The neighbours went to Biddy to cure them. She did but not one of those lads laughed again. One time an attempt to steal the bottle was made. The man got into the little hut but his feet fastened to the ground and he could not come out. When Biddy arrived she laughed at him but it was a curse she spoke and he never did a day's good after. There
    Mr Alfred Coffey
    Creval Park, Co. Limerick