School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Dogs are the best friends a man can have and they can see things that do not belong to this world. There was a fine young man living in this parish long ago.
    He had a hound of which he was very fond. Spring was the hounds name. One night the young man went out for a stroll and he took spring with him, when he came near Lisadoon spring ran back and jumped up and put his paws on the young man’s chest,the young man brushed him away the dog did the same again and tried to push the young man back but he young man hunted him. He came a third time and and the young ;man made a kick at him. A couple of minutes after this the young man met a person who beat him black and blue. It was in the shape of a woman. The young man went home and was laid up for three months
    Mrs Delia Enright
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick