School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. People say that Wednesday is the lukiest day to get married, and Friday is counted a lucky day for people to remove into a new house, or make any new arrangements.
    Sunday is the lukiest day of the week for a baby to be born.
    There is a superstition connected with May Day about crops and cattle and butter
    The people used to put quick-bean in their gardens to insure their crops against their neighbours piseóga, because these people used to put eggs and candles in their neigbours gardens in order to take their crops and they also used to take their butter.
    In olden times people used to say that the child born at midnight on November Eve would be gifted with second sight; that is he could see ghosts and spirits.
    Tom Boland
    Mountgordon, Co. Clare