School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. Long ago the people made bread from oaten meal Sometimes they made it from barley. Bread made from oaten meal was the most common, because it was made nearly every day. Barley bead was only used for big feast days. The most common feast day that it was made for was Christmas Day. Some years later the people learned how to make flour from wheat They ground the wheat between two stones. These two stones were on a stand. There was a handle on the stand and when it was wound, the two stones went round and so the wheat was made into flour. It was made like a small mill and it was called a quern. It was the woman of the house that worked the quern. Every night the woman made as much flour as would do her for the next day. Every year the farmer put as much wheat in store as would do him for the year. The woman baked the bread on a griddle. The griddle was put on a stone called a "brand".
    1. products
    Richard Allen