School: Clonmoney, Bunratty

Clonmoney North, Co. Clare
Henry Carroll

1. (continued from previous page)
    De Clare Studdert heard of what happened and told Coleman that it would be better for him to clear out to America at once, that no matter what influence his father(Studdert) might have he could not, or would not save him. Young Coleman said he could not go as he had not enough money. So de Clare Studdert gave him 50 and the young fellow got safely away to America.
    A few years afterwards the Studdert who had befriended Coleman, was killed when his horse fell on him at O Hallorans cottage Cratloe as he was on his way to Limerick City.
    Mr Tom Hayes
    Corlack, Co. Clare