School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. Maggie Malone is now an old woman enjoying her full pension.When a child she was very delicate and spent seven years in a cradle.She was unable to walk ,and spent long periods in a semi-comatose condition.The neighbours said she was in the fairies because when she recovered she had a habit of relating the strangest experiences.She was for ever
    telling how mounted on a grey horse she spent the night with other horsewoman and horsemen chasing a horse that traversed the whole parish.Ditches hedges or rivers were no obstacles and the pursuit continued until day break.The hare and hounds then mysteriously disappeared and Maggie Malone next found herself going abstractedly in her cradle.There was scarcely a night she said that she was not engaged in the chase.She described minutely the members of the hunt and the neighbours recognised from he descriptions local sports
    men and
    Jimmie Whelan